Massangeana Indoor plant

Massangeana Indoor plant

 Details

'Massangeana' is an erect, sparsely branched evergreen shrub to 4m, the arching sword-shaped leaves with a central greenish-yellow stripe; seldom flowers

Size     

Ultimate height

  • 2.5-4 metres
    Ultimate spread
  • 1-1.5 metres

    Time to ultimate height

  • 10-20 years 

Other common names

corn plant                                

Family

  Asparagaceae                                

Genus

 Dracaena are evergreen trees, the few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves often crowded towards the tips; on mature plants, small greenish-white flowers may be followed by orange or red berries 

How to grow

Cultivation Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light and shade from hot sun and with moderate humidity. Water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly from spring to autumn and keep just moist in winter. If growth is weak, plants can be cut back to within 15cm of the base in spring. Tolerant of low light levels indoors

Propagation Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or leafless stem sections in spring with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types Patio & Container Plants 

 
 

Characteristics

  • Foliage Evergreen

  • Habit Bushy

  • Fragrance Flower

  • Hardiness

    H1B

 

Sunlight

  • Full Sun

  • Aspect South-facing or West-facing or East-facing

  • Exposure Sheltered

Soil

 Moisture

  Moist but well-drained

Soil

 Sand, Clay, Chalk, Loam

pH

 Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

 

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

0 Product(s) Sold
  • $62.00

Available Options

Tags: massangeana indoor plant, ip02, holland flowers, plants