Marginata Indoor Plants

Marginata Indoor Plants

Other common names

Madagascar dragon tree                                

Family

Asparagaceae                                

Genus

 Dracaena are evergreen trees, the few branches bearing linear to lance-shaped leaves often crowded towards the tips; on mature plants, small greenish-white flowers may be followed by orange or red berries                                

Details

D. marginata is an erect evergreen shrub to 4m, with long, sword-shaped, recurved, dark green leaves, finely edged reddish-brown

 

Characteristics

  • Foliage Evergreen

  • Habit Bushy

  • Hardiness

    Hardiness ratings

    All ratings refer to the UK growing conditions unless otherwise stated. Minimum temperature ranges (in degrees C) are shown in brackets

    • H1a - Under glass all year (>15C)
    • H1b - Can be grown outside in the summer (10 - 15)
    • H1c - Can be grown outside in the summer (5 - 10)
    • H2 - Tolerant of low temperatures, but not surviving being frozen (1 to 5)
    • H3 - Hardy in coastal and relatively mild parts of the UK (-5 to 1)
    • H4 - Hardy through most of the UK (-10 to -5)
    • H5 - Hardy in most places throughout the UK even in severe winters (-15 to -10)
    • H6 - Hardy in all of UK and northern Europe (-20 to -15)
    • H7 - Hardy in the severest European continental climates (< -20)
    Old hardiness ratings

    While we update our systems with the new hardiness ratings you may still see old hardiness ratings in your search results. These are denoted as 'Old'.

    see more

    H1B

Soil

  • Chalk

    Loam

  • MoistureWell-drained

  • SoilLoam

  • pHAcid, Alkaline, Neutral 

 
How to grow

Cultivation

In frost prone areas grow under glass in a well-drained loam based compost (JI No3). Provide full light with some protection from hot, direct sunlight

Propagation

 Propagate by seed at 18-21C or (64- 70F) or from semi-ripe and hardwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types

Patio & Container Plants

Sunlight

  • Full Sun

  • Aspect South-facing or West-facing or East-facing

 

Size

  • Ultimate height

    2.5-4 metres

  • Ultimate spread

    1.5-2.5 metres

  • Time to ultimate height

    10-20 years

 

There are no reviews for this product.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

0 Product(s) Sold
  • $62.00

Available Options

Tags: marginata indoor plants, ip04, holland flowers, plants